Tags

Related Posts

Share This

Americana Music Festival: Thursday line-up

Americana Music News — Most of the Americana Music Festival’s showcase events take place in Nashville’s city’s top clubs, but Thursday night is an exception as the festival moves to the great wide open at the city’s “Live on the Green.” This downtown space boasts performances by many of the top names in music and tonight features the Wallflowers, Dunwells and Delta Spirit.Back indoors, the “Music of Memphis” evening at the Rutledge celebrates the music of Alex Chilton and Big Star, plus performances by Jim Lauderdale and the North Mississippi All-Stars, a solo turn by Luther Dickinson, the Bo-Keys and Star and Micey.

The Mercy Lounge features some of the best emerging artists and a couple of Americana all-stars. The up-and-comers include Turnpike Troubadours, John Fullbright and Jason Boland and the Stragglers.  In the middle of that line-up are the always outstanding Billy Joe Shaver and Steve Forbert, both touring behind new albums.

The line-up for Thursday, Sept. 13:

THE BASEMENT

8:00            Lydia Loveless

9:00            Angel Snow

10:00          Sons of Fathers

11:00          The Deep Dark Woods

12:00          The Black Lillies

 

THE STATION INN

8:00            The Amy Helm Band

8:45            Teresa Williams and Larry Campbell

9:20            The Dirt Farmers

10:00          Mary Gauthier

11:00          Richard Thompson

 

THE RUTLEDGE

The Music of Memphis

8:00            Star and Micey

9:00            Luther Dickinson

10:00          Jim Lauderdale and the North Mississippi Allstars

11:00          The Bo-Keys

12:00          Songs of Big Star

 

MERCY LOUNGE

8:00            Turnpike Troubadours

9:00            Billy Joe Shaver

10:00          Steve Forbert

11:00          John Fullbright

12:00          Jason Boland & The Stragglers

 

THE HIGH WATT

8:30            The Mastersons

9:30            Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers

10:30          Eilen Jewell

11:30          Julie Lee & The Baby Daddies

 

CANNERY BALLROOM

8:00            Blue Highway

9:00            Sara Watkins

10:00          Paul Thorn

11:00          Punch Brothers

 

 

LIVE ON THE GREEN

6:30          The Dunwells

7:15          Delta Spirit

9:00          The Wallflowers

Follow the Americana Music Festival on Twitter at @sun209com.